Privacy statement

Introduction

CaPPr takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@cappr.org.

Who is CaPPr?

CaPPr is the sole proprietorship The Center for Applied Product Personality Research, with registered office at (2585 GG) ‘s-Gravenhage listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 11048344..

CaPPr is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does CaPPr use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data CaPPr uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time CaPPr keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Email, Location, Order history, Phone

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Email, Phone Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Chat feature

Information:

Name, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Research and Development

Purpose:

Market research

Information:

Home address, Behavioural data

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Scientific research

Information:

Home address, Behavioural data

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

CaPPr has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data CaPPr has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to CaPPr.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that CaPPr makes these changes for you. You may request that CaPPr modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask CaPPr to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by CaPPr or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from CaPPr. CaPPr will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in CaPPr no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from CaPPr

A request can be sent to info@cappr.org. CaPPr will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after CaPPr has received such a request. If CaPPr rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to data processors.

It is possible that CaPPr is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does CaPPr use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of CaPPr and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via CaPPr’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which CaPPr uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@cappr.org. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@cappr.org. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.